This summary presents honorees who received a significant award since 2010. It excludes Community Service Awards, Certificates of Appreciation, School Volunteers, one-time Special Awards, and awards no longer presented. If you are looking for earlier honorees or excluded awards, contact [email protected]

Citizen of the Year
2017 - Helen Plunter
2016 – Andy Nichols
2015 – Victoria Mazelli
2014 – Gloria Tran
2013 – Shana Smith
2012 – Lynn Todd
2011 – Dorothy Mildice
2010 – Mary Drummond, Jim Paterniti

Volunteer Hall of Fame
(This new award began in 2005 to recognize prior Citizens of the Year who continued to volunteer significantly within our community.)
2017 - Gloria Tran
2015 - Dorothy Mildice
2014 - Mary Drummond
2012 - Bob Cavanagh, Jim Paterniti
2009 - Jany Staley
2008 - Marvin Miles
2006 - Katie Sullivan, Lynn Parke, David Prewett
2005 - Bob Dingeman, Chuck Adkinson, Steve Allen, Marc Sorensen, Wes Danskin, Gordon Boerner, Claudia Unhold, Karen Wood, Brain Allman, Bob Ilko, Julian Parrish

Sportspersons of the Year
(This new award began in 2014 to start recognizing the unsung sports heroes in Scripps Ranch.)
2017 - Larry Pernicano, Doug Denton, Todd Durkin, Sam Gadalla, Tupito Gadalla, Rosemary Pearson; Scripps Ranch Little League - Amish Chiman, Arlene Clements, Corey Gass, Ryan Leighty, Rich Wasilewski
2016 – Julie Bierle, Scott Herman, John King, Richard Lederer, Pete Staff, Grant Wenstrand, Hans Witzell
2015 – Marsha Linehan, Borden Covel, Pat Matthews, Jerry Mathews, Jack Hawkins, Kellie Jaquez, ChaCha Namdar
2014 – Dan McDermmott, Edgar Camerino, Donna Dickenson, Ben Domurat, Steve Domurat, Robin Harris, Robert McLaughlin, Hank Posters, Steve Rattner

Congressional Awards
2017 - Ed Fiala, Mary Fiala, Robert Holmes, Jan McGinn
2016 – Bob Ilko, Jim Paterniti, Mary Drummond, Dorothy Mildice
2015 – Jim Caughey
2014 – Helen Plutner
2013 – Dr. Byron Solberg
2012 – Victoria Mazelli, Nemie Capacia
2011 – Lynn Todd
2010 – Bill Crooks


Distinguished Volunteers

2017 - Mary Corbett, Jennifer Marchesini, Tiffany Rosik, Dan Smith, Christine Benzie, Anne Grissom, John Kulischak, Linda Dunn, Janis Morris, Linda Schiller, Edgar Camerino, Suha Chari, Joan Reese, Paul Vaughan, Diana Whitney
2016 – Cynthia Collins, Sandy Wetzel-Smith, Marty Mathios, Paul Honeycut, Lynn Owens, Carol Mathios, Vince Petrucci, Julie Ellis, Natalia Moorhead
2015 – Mary Fiala, Ed Fiala, Seema Moorjani, Lauretta Johnson, Elinor Reiss, Jaylene Farry, Dr. Marla Saltzman, Daniel Weiner
2014 – Rob Holmes, Mary Fiala, Ed Fiala, Lisa Susca, Parker Linekin, Paul Honeycut, Ron Swaisgood, Janice Swaisgood, Janet Mebane, Michelle Smith, Debbie Hoffer, Tracy Jewell, Ray Bussett (In Memorial)
2013 – Sue Hunt, Lynn Owens, Todd Philips, Lettie Cederquist, LuAnne Evenson, Sam Passanisi, Lori Erlenbach, Allan Salkin, Joan Reese, Karl Zimmer, Brad Fields, Lorelle Mudd, Sydney Fillus, Leigh Boerner, Carlos Aylwin, Carol Becker, Craig Bosworth, Barbara Hauschildt, Dianne Rider, John Tannenberg, Mike Creamer, Susan Klug, Christine Simmons, Steve Stachwick, Family Trubitt,
2012 – Lori Erlenbach, Helen Plutner, Gloria Tran, Jim Caughey, Cheryl Shaw, Nita Smith, Jerry Mitchell, Paul Lichtenstein, Cathy Burciaga, Mike Smart, Becky McDonald
2011 – Helen Plutner, Tamara Hurley, Kendra Boyce, Claude Braunstein, Paul Lichtenstein, Cathy Burciaga, Lorayne Burley, Jay Wurtzler, Cheryl Shaw, Nita Smith, Mike Smart, Kristin Rayder, Ruben Suzara, Brad Fields, Ken Earle, Kevin Heil, Nancy Hitchcox, Sam Iacovera, Dan Smith, Jim Sullivan, Steve Thompson, Dave Berry, Joette Briggs, Kathy Busch, Richard Busch
2010 – Kendra Boyce, Claude Braunstein, Paul Lichtenstein, Cathy Burciaga, Lorayne Burley, Lynn Todd, Tamar Silverstein, Bob Petering, John Lyons III, Michael Page, Randy Saffel, Mike Asaro, JoAnn Farmen, Catherine Grant, Michele Kessell, Lori Erlenbach

California State Assembly Award
2017 - Ann Marie Gallagher, Karen Herreros, Vince Petrucci, JoAnn Farmen, Becky McDonald, Diane Rider, Pam Savelsberg
2016 – Helen Plutner, Rob Holmes, Jan McGinn, Sue Hunt, Tamar Silverstein, Lori Erlenbach, Drew Goodwin
2015 – Parker Linekin, Todd Philips, Paul Lichtenstein, Lorayne Burley, John Lyons III
2014 – Victoria Mazelli, Lynn Owens, Bob Petering, Guy Asaro, Doris Berry
2013 – Jim Caughey, Cheryl Shaw
2012 – Bev Cassity, George Roos
2011 – Kathy Randall, Jerry Mitchell
2010 – Jay Wurtzler

SRCA District Representative of the Year
2017 - Larry Peranich
2016 – Wally Wulfeck
2015 – Jan McGinn
2014 – Ernie Burciaga
2013 – Ruben Suzara
2012 – Claude Braunstein
2011 – Paul Vaughan
2010 – Nemie Capacia


SRCA Presidential Award of Merit

2017 - Lorayne Burley
2016 – Greg Pavlicek
2015 – Lisa Susca
2014 – Jerry Mitchell
2013 – Helen Plutner, Gloria Tran, Jay Wurtzler
2012 – Elinor Reiss, Kristin Rayder
2011 – Andy Nicholas

Energizer Bunny
2017 - James Caughey
2016 – Mary Fiala, Ed Fiala
2014 – Jan McGinn, Sue Hunt
2012 – Shana Smith, Mary Drummond
2011 – Shellie Kalinsky

Take the Night Off
2017 - Carol & Marty Mathios
2015 – Helen Plutner, Sue Hunt
2014 – Jim Caughey
2013 – Tamar Silverstein, Linda Dunn
2012 – Ruben Suzara, Leigh Boerner, Bill Staley
2011 – Mary Drummond, Jim Paterniti, Greg Minter, Rod Bolton
2010 – Connie Millett, Gloria Tran, Elinor Reiss, Bev Cassity, John Gardner

RecogNightLogo

Web Bar 04

Web Bar 05

Web Bar 06

Web Bar 07